Legal notice

PRIVACY POLICY

Pursuant to article 10 of Act 34/2002, dated 11 July, on Services in the Information Society and Electronic Commerce,, and the application as of May 25, 2018 of the New European Regulation to protect the privacy of customers and the correct Use of your data (GDPR), described in the European regulation GDPR 679/2016, our terms of data protection have been modified.

1 - CONTROLLER

Company name: Maximino Seoane, S.L. (hereinafter MS)
Tax ID number (NIF): B15034895
Registered office: Ctra. Baños de Arteixo, 37 - 15008 A Coruña - Spain
Phones: +34 981 286 652 - +34 981 281 468
Fax: +34 981 133 004
Email: info@maximinoseoane.com
Company registration details: Maximino Seoane, S.L. Company incorporated in A Coruña, in the year, and registered with the Company Registry of A Coruña in Section of the Registration of Companies, Volume , Folio , Page , 1st. Entry.

2 - INFORMATION AND CONSENT

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user is informed and gives their free, informed consent, specific and unambiguous so that your personal data are processed by MS.

3 - TO WHAT PURPOSE WILL MS TREAT PERSONAL DATA OF THE USER?

The personal data provided by the user will be processed by MS according to the following purposes:

  • Carry out the provision of contracted services, maintenance of the contractual relationship and monitoring of it.
  • Manage, process and respond to requests, incidents, complaints, claims or queries from the user.
  • Manage the sending of commercial communications about products and services marketed by MS by electronic and / or conventional means.
  • Develop a commercial profile, using its own sources to offer the user products and services according to their interests.
4 - FOR HOW LONG DOES MS TREAT PERSONAL DATA OF THE USER?

The user's data related to the fulfillment of the contractual relationship will be kept for that purpose during the entire time that the contract is in force and, even later, during all the time required by the applicable legislation and until they prescribe the possible derived responsibilities of the contract. Regarding the sending of commercial communications, MS will treat the user's data, until the user objects.

5 - WHAT USER DATA WILL TREAT MS?

MS will treat the following categories of user data while using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Identify data: First name and last name, identity document.
  • Contact data: adress, email, province, postal code, city and phone number

In case the user provides data of third parties, he / she declares to have the consent of the same and commits to transfer the information contained in the Privacy Policy, exempting MS from any responsibility in this regard. However, MS will be able to carry out the verifications periodic to verify this fact, adopting the due diligence measures that correspond, according to the data protection regulations.

6 - WHAT IS THE LEGITIMATION OF THE TREATMENT OF USER DATA?

The treatment of the user's data by MS for the sending of commercial communications, for the elaboration of profiles and for the realization of satisfaction surveys is based on the legitimate interest of MS in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

On the other hand, the processing of the user's data to manage, process and monitor the contracts made by the user is the execution of the provision of our services, so the provision of data for this purpose is mandatory and would prevent its compliance otherwise.

7 - DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

The Personal Data that are collected in the forms of the MS website are subject to treatment by MS staff and will not be transferred to third parties.

The user's data may only be communicated to the Public Administrations in the cases provided by the Law.

8 - COMMERCIAL AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

One of the purposes for which MS treats the personal data provided by the users is to send them commercial communications by electronic and conventional means, with information related to products, services, promotions, offers, events or relevant news for users. Whenever any communication of this type is made, it will be addressed only and exclusively to those users who have not previously expressed your refusal to receive them.

In case the user wishes to stop receiving commercial or promotional communications from MS, he can request the cancellation of the service by sending an email to the following email address: info@maximinoseoane.com or through the link at the footer of promotional emails.

9 - EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

The user can send a letter to Maximino Seoane,S.L. Customer service department - Data protection, Ctra. Baños de Arteixo, 37 - 15008 A Coruña - Spain or an email to info@maximinoseoane.com with the Reference "Data Protection", attaching a photocopy of your identity document, at any time and free of charge, to:

  • Revoke the consents granted.
  • Get confirmation about whether or not MS are treating personal data concerning the user or not.
  • Access your personal data.
  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete data.
  • Request the deletion of your data when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.
  • Obtain from MS the limitation of the treatment of the data when any of the conditions provided in the data protection regulations is fulfilled.
  • Request the portability of your data.
  • Claim to the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, through the following url https://www.agpd.es , when the interested party considers that MS has violated the rights that are recognized by the applicable regulations on data protection.
10 - SECURITY MEASURES

MS will treat the data of the user at all times in an absolutely confidential manner and keeping the mandatory duty of secrecy regarding them, in accordance with the provisions of the implementing regulations, adopting for this purpose the technical and organizational measures necessary to guarantee the security of your data and avoid their alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed.

11 - REVISIONS

This Privacy Policy establishes the terms in which MS uses and protects the information that is provided by its users at the time of use your website This company is committed to the security of its users' data. When we ask you to fill in the information fields Personnel with whom you can be identified, we do so by ensuring that it will only be used in accordance with the terms of this document. Nevertheless this Privacy Policy may change over time or be updated for what we recommend and we emphasize continuously reviewing this page for Make sure you agree with those changes.

COOKIES POLICY

1 - ¿WE USE COOKIES?

Our website uses technology to collect information about its use, to distinguish between users, to help us provide you with a good experience and to allow us to improve the site and the service we offer. This means that when you visit our website, cookies or similar technologies will be placed on your computer or other device.

Below you’ll see a description of each cookie that we use, what it does and whether or not it collects personal data about you. Personal data means data which identifies or can be used to identify you as an individual, including online identifiers such as your IP address. It also includes pseudonymous identifiers (e.g. strings of numbers or letters) if it is possible for us to identify you from these.

MS use thecnicals cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you visit our website. A cookie file is stored on your device and allows us, or our third party partners (see below) to recognise you and make your visit easier and more useful to you when you revisit our website. We use cookies to obtain information about your visits and about the device you use to access our website. This includes where available, your IP address and pseudonymous identifiers, operating system and browser type and, depending on the cookie, also includes the reporting of statistical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies allow us to recognise users (where appropriate), tailor the content on our website to fit the needs of our website's visitors and helps us improve the user experience. Without certain types of cookies enabled, we can't guarantee that the website and your experience of it are as we intended it to be.

2 - MANAGING COOKIES?

For your convenience we’ve provided links to the cookie management page for the most popular web browsers:

  • Chrome: Settings → Advanced → Privacy and Security → Content settings → Cookies.
    More information in Google Support or the browser help.
  • Internet Explorer: Tools → Internet options → Privacy → Settings.
    More information in Microsoft support or browser help.
  • Firefox: Menu → Options → Privacy → History → Custom settings.
    More information in Mozilla support or browser help.
  • Safari: Preferences → Privacy.
    More information in Apple support or browser help.
  • Opera: Settings → Preferences → Advanced → Cookies.
    More information in Opera support or browser help.

If the user does not setting their browser so that cookies are not activated, by continuing to browse the MS website and use their services, It will be understood that the user accepts the use of cookies in the and the purposes for which they are used.

TERMS OF USE

1 - INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The source code, graphic design, images, photos, sounds, animations, software, text and information and content on the website www.maximinoseoane.com are protected by Spanish intellectual and industrial property legislation in the favour of MS Reproduction and/or publication, whether totally or in part, of the website is prohibited, as is the processing of information hereon and its distribution, diffusion, modification, transformation and decompiling, without written permission in advance from MS

The user may only use the material that appears on this website for their personal and private use. It is prohibited to use such content for any commercial purposes or any illicit activities. All intellectual property rights are expressly reserved by Maximino Seoane, S.L.

MS will ensure compliance with these conditions and the due usage of the content on its web pages, reserving the right to exercise all civil and criminal actions available to it in the event of any breach or failure to respects such rights by the user.

4 - MISCELLANEOUS

A.- MS may change the information on this website, together with its configuration and presentation, at any time.

B.- MS undertakes not to use this resource to spread misleading advertising.

In this regard, any formal or numeric errors that might be found in the various sections of the MS website resulting from incomplete or defective maintenance and/or updating of information shall not be considered misleading advertising. MS undertakes to correct any such problems as soon as it becomes aware of them.

C.- MS undertakes not to send commercial messages without acknowledging them as such, pursuant to Act 34/2002 on Services in the Information Society and electronic commerce.

To this end, the information that MS sends to its customers in furtherance of the contractual relationship between the two, or in performance of information, training or other activities that the customer contracts with the company, shall not be considered commercial communications.

D.- MS shall not be held responsible for any illegitimate use by others of trade names, product names and commercial brands that, although not belonging to MS, are displayed on the website www.maximinoseoane.com. MS shall also not be held responsible for the accuracy, honesty or morality of the content on any website that may be accessed from a link on www.maximinoseoane.com.

E.- MS shall accept no liability for any damage or injury of any type that results or might result from use of the information and material on this website and the programs it contains. Links and hypertext on www.maximinoseoane.com may give the user access to goods and services offered by third parties that do not belong to MS, and over which MS has no control. MS shall accept no responsibility for the information on such websites or for any damage or injury that might derive from it.

F.- MS shall accept no responsibility for any illicit use by others of any trademarks, product names or commercial brands that, not belonging to MS, appear on the website www.maximinoseoane.com. Furthermore, MS shall accept no responsibility for the accuracy, truthfulness or lawfulness of content that may be accessed from links to other websites on www.maximinoseoane.com.

G.- MS shall not be held responsible for any virus transmitted as a result of electronic information transfer infiltrated by others (e.g. through text processor macros, Java applets and ActiveX programs) with the objective of generating harmful effects on IT systems.

H.- The user has sole responsibility for the use they make of the services, content, links and hyperlinks on www.maximinoseoane.com.